Privacy and Cookie Policy

Lékué, S.L. TAX ID NUMBER (C.I.F.): B-61059754

 

Lékué, S.L. TAX ID NUMBER (C.I.F.): B-61059754 
C/ Barcelona 16 
08120 La Llagosta (Spain)
 Registered in the Mercantile Registry of Barcelona, Volume 28846, Folio 125, Sheet B-144290.
TAX ID NUMBER (C.I.F.): B-61059754 

You can contact us via e-mail at info@lekue.com or by post at Lékué S.L. C/ Barcelona, ​​16, 08120 La Llagosta (Barcelona - Spain).

Access to the Lékué website and information concerning any of the products featured therein implies acceptance of the conditions of this Legal Disclaimer. We therefore recommend that you read its content carefully if you wish to access and use the information offered on the Lékué website.

 

Accuracy of information
 The information in this website is current as of the date of the last update.

These conditions are current as of the date of the last update. Lékué reserves the right to modify them at any time, in which case they will enter into force upon publication and shall apply to all website users from that date.

The contents of the website, especially item descriptions, are not binding unless expressly stated otherwise. Lékué reserves the right to modify and partially or totally omit the current contents of the Lékué website whenever it deems it appropriate, as well as prevent or restrict access temporarily or permanently.

 

Intellectual property
 The Lékué website, the pages it comprises and the information or elements it contains include texts, documents, photographs, drawings, graphics, databases, computer programs, logos, trademarks, trade names and other distinctive signs protected by copyright and intellectual property rights, of which Lékué is the holder.

Lékué offers no warranties whatsoever regarding the lawfulness and legality of the information or elements contained in the Lékué website when Lékué is not the owner thereof.

 

Copyright and intellectual property rights for promotional activities
 Lékué holds all the intellectual property rights relating to any promotional activity carried out on the www.lekue.com website, except for the content posted by users, which will continue belonging to them as set out below.

Any form of reproduction, distribution, public communication, modification and, in general, any act of exploitation of all or part of the content (images, text, graphics, indexes, forms, videos, etc.) that make up the www.lekue.com website is forbidden, unless it is done with the express prior written authorization from Lékué.

Users may not, under any circumstances, commercially exploit or use directly or indirectly, in whole or in part, any of the content (images, text, graphics, indexes, forms, etc.) that make up the www.lekue.com website without Lékué’s prior written consent.

 

Content provided by users
 In the event that you participate through the www.lekue.com website in any Lékué promotional action and publish content as a User on the Lékué website — comments, photos, texts, recipes, videos or any other material — you maintain all your rights over them and grant Lékué an unlimited license to reproduce and transmit the same, to add information to them and transform them in order to adjust to Lékué website needs. This authorization is globally applicable, non-compensated, non-exclusive (meaning that you can grant another license for your content to any other person or entity, in addition to Lékué), for as long as you are a member of the www.lekue.com website.

 

Permitted and prohibited uses The aforementioned works, creations and distinctive signs may not be exploited in any way, including any type of reproduction, distribution, transfer to third parties, public communication and transformation, through any means or medium, without the prior express authorization of their respective owners. Failure to comply with this prohibition constitutes an offense punishable by law.

However, at their own risk, users may download or make copies of these items strictly for personal use, provided they do not infringe any of Lékué’s copyright or intellectual property rights. In particular, they may not be altered, modified or removed, either totally or partially. In no case will this imply a permit or license curtailing Lékué’s ownership rights.

Except as expressly authorized in writing by Lékué, no links or hyperlinks may point to the Lékué website, accessible at URL www.lekue.com or any future site, from portals or third-party websites. Likewise, the Lékué website and the information contained therein may not be published under another person, company or organization’s frames, distinctive signs, trademarks, company or trade names.

 

Liabilities
 Lékué does not guarantee uninterrupted access or correct viewing, downloading or use of items and information contained on the Lékué website, which can be disabled, hindered or interrupted by factors or circumstances beyond its control.

Lékué assumes no liability for the information and other content in third-party spaces or websites accessible from the Lékué website through links or hyperlinks, for the information and other content in third-party spaces or websites accessed via links or hyperlinks to the Lékué website, or for the information and content of any third-party website present under the Lékué image or distinctive signs, unless authorized by the latter.

Lékué assumes no liability whatsoever for the information, content of any type and products offered through the Lékué website, and especially for related damages of any kind which may be caused by:

◦    absence or shortcomings in the information provided for users or in its veracity, accuracy and completeness;

◦    breach of the obligations incumbent upon information society service providers;

◦    infringement of consumer and user rights;

◦    infringement of copyright and intellectual property rights, unfair competition or illegal advertising;

◦    in general, violation of any laws, customs or codes of conduct which may apply.

Lékué likewise assumes no liability for any damages, losses, claims or expenses arising from:

◦    interferences, interruptions, failures, omissions, telephone breakdowns, delays, blockages or disconnections in the operation of the electronic system caused by flaws, overloading and errors in telecommunications lines and networks, or any other cause beyond Lékué’s control;

◦    unlawful interference via the use of malware of any kind and through any means of communication, such as computer or any other type of viruses;

◦    improper or inadequate use of the Lékué website;

◦    security or navigation errors caused by improper browser operation or the use of outdated browser versions.

 

Personal Data Protection In compliance with the provisions of Organic Law 15/1999 of 13 December, on Personal Data Protection, we inform you that any personal information provided will be included in an automated personal data folder, created and maintained under the responsibility of Lékué. The information provided by the user may be used by Lékué and/or assigned exclusively to Lékué.

The purpose of this file is to facilitate the processing of orders and, in the event that you have expressly authorized us to do so by checking the appropriate box, to send you via e-mail and/or post marketing messages to inform you about new products, special offers and various novelties related to this website and/or Lékué in general, as well as shopping cart notifications.

If you have issued your express consent, we will use your e-mail address to send commercial messages. You may unsubscribe from these at any time.

 

Lékué customers may at any time exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition by sending an e-mail toinfo@Lekue.com or by post at Lékué S.L., C/ Barcelona, 16, 08120 La Llagosta (Barcelona-Spain).

 

Cookies and Social Networks

 

Cookies:

By accepting this Privacy Policy you consent to the use of cookies used on this website, which are described below. By submitting data or using the website you are agreeing to the use of cookies as established by this policy.

 

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on the user's computer. It helps us improve the quality of our website, facilitate browsing and make it more user-friendly, allowing us to know which pages our users find useful and which they don’t. Accepting the use of cookies is not required to access the website. However, please note that the use of the shopping cart and order processing do require cookie activation. Cookies cannot harm your computer. In fact, active cookies help us identify and resolve errors.

 

What are cookies used for on this site?

The main objective of our cookies is to improve your browsing experience. For example, cookies help us identify you (if you are registered on our website), remember your preferences (language, country, etc.) during browsing and on future visits, manage your shopping cart, allow you to make purchases, etc.

The information collected by cookies also allows us to improve our site, using estimates of the usage time and patterns, statistical analysis via Google Analytics, website adaptation to the individual interests of users, improved search speed, etc.

 

What are cookies NOT used for on this site?

The cookies we use do not store sensitive personal data such as your address, password or credit card data.

 

What specific cookies does this website use?

 

Broken down by the party that manages them:

Own cookies: Cookies that are sent to your computer from our own computers or servers from which we provide your requested service.

Third-party cookies: Cookies that are sent to your computer from a computer or server not managed by us but by another partner. These would include those used by social networks or external content such as Google Maps.

 

Broken down by the length of time they remain active:

Session cookies: Temporary cookies stored in your browser’s cookie file until you leave the website, whereby none are recorded on your computer hard drive. Information obtained through these cookies is used to analyse online traffic patterns. This allows us to ultimately provide a better user experience, improve content and make it more user-friendly.

Persistent cookies: These are stored on your hard disk, and our website reads them each time you re-visit our site. A permanent website has a specific expiration date. The cookie will stop working after that date. We generally use these cookies to facilitate payment and registration services.

 

Broken down by their purpose:

Technical cookies: Those necessary for browsing our website and to ensure its proper operation. They allow, for example, monitoring traffic and data communication, access restricted areas, process an order, use security features, store content to stream videos or share content via social media.

Customization cookies: Cookies that allow you to access the service with predefined settings depending on a number of criteria, such as language, the type of browser through which you access the service, the locale from which you access the service, etc.

Analysis cookies: Cookies that allow us to quantify the number of users and thus measure and statistically analyse the use users make of services provided. To this end they analyse your navigation on our website in order to improve the supply of products and services we offer.

Advertising cookies: Cookies that enable the management, as effectively as possible, of any advertising space on our website.

Behavioural advertising cookies: These cookies store information on user behaviour obtained through ongoing observation. They allow us to determine your internet browsing habits and display advertising tailored to your browsing profile.

 

Can cookies be disabled?

Yes, cookies can be disabled. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our website. For example, note that the shopping cart functionality and ordering do require activation of these cookies for the technical functionality of such actions. Disabling cookies can also result in less efficient navigation and slower access to the content that typically interests you.

You allow, block or delete cookies installed on your computer by configuring your browser options.

 For more information about Firefox click here:

 For more information about Chrome click here:

 For more information about Explorer click here:

 For more information about Safari click here:

 

 Purpose of each of the cookies used

 

The cookies used on our website and the purpose of each is detailed below.

 

Cookie

Server it is sent from

Purpose

Own / Third Party

Excluded / Not excluded (from informed consent liability)

frontend

www.lekue.com

Allows remembering whether a specific menu has been opened or minimized while browsing the site. It saves your session information and the products saved to your cart.

Own

Yes

doubleclick.net

www.doubleclick.com

These cookies are used to display ads there are most relevant to you and your interests.

Third-party

Yes

banner

www.lekue.com

This cookie allows us to check if it's your first visit to the site to bring you exclusive offers.

Own

Yes

complianceCookie

www.lekue.com

This cookie allows us to check if you have accepted our Cookies Policy.

Own

Yes

__utma

www.google.com/analytics/

Used to distinguish users and sessions. It stores information about the number of visits made by users. It also identifies when was the first and last time you visited the page.

Third-party

No

__utmb

www.google.com/analytics/

Used to determine new sessions / visits. Identifies the time you access the site.

Third-party

No

__utmc

www.google.com/analytics/

The current Google Analytics javascript code does not require this cookie. This cookie is still coded to ensure compatibility with sites where the old urchin.js tracking code is installed.

Third-party

No

__utmz

www.google.com/analytics/

Used to record user origin and keywords used to access or find the site. This cookie is used to calculate the traffic from search engines or advertising campaigns and browsing within the site itself (internal links).

Third-party

No

 

NOTE: This list will be updated as quickly as possible as we change the website services offered. However, occasionally during this update the list may fail to specify a specific cookie, although it will always refer to cookies with purposes identical to those recorded in this list.

 

 

Social Networks:

Our website provides various social network plug-ins. If you are logged onto one of these social networks while visiting one of our websites and you interact with one of the social plug-ins — liking, sharing, etc. — that information will be sent to the social network. If you do not want that data to be transferred, close your session on the network before entering our websites. The privacy policies of these social networks provide more detailed information on the collection and transfer of personal data, your rights and how to ensure satisfactory privacy settings.

 

Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Google +: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

 

Up